THE CRANE POOL FORUM thecranepool.net (.com)


Forum Home

Master Index of Archived Threads


July/August Stats

Frayed Knot
Aug 01 2005 11:25 PM
Edited 1 time(s), most recently on Sep 01 2005 11:21 PM

ABHRHRRBIBAOBASLG
Reyes1193924011328355403
Cameron1112513416225259405
Beltran1073113317290322458
Wright1013118415307345505
Floyd902213311244355400
Cairo7719715247293377
Piazza66163312242324439
Anderson5418828333367519
Woodward377413189231314
M'kiewicz3511524314351543
Castro32105312313353656
Offerman307204233258233

Frayed Knot
Aug 01 2005 11:47 PM
Edited 2 time(s), most recently on Aug 01 2005 11:53 PM



IPERHBBKWHiPERA
Benson40.113359301.092.90
Glavine36.2144311131.443.44
Martinez3511277320.972.83
Zambrano34.2143410171.273.63
Ishii26102616161.623.46
Starters172.262165531081.263.23
Hernandez13.22102110.881.32
Heilman12.27114131.184.97
Looper12.028571.081.50
Bell7.249471.694.69
Padilla7.102240.550.00
Graves5.2512342.657.94
Koo3.202241.090.00
Santiago2.204111.870.00
Ring1.0022214.0018.00
Relievers66.1226025521.282.98

smg58
Aug 02 2005 09:05 AM

We can't complain about the pitching, that's for sure.

Castro is worth keeping around. I'd still like to grab one of the rookie catchers that should be available over the offseason, but Castro would be more than adequate insurance.

Otherwise, waiting for Beltran is getting like waiting for Godot.

Elster88
Aug 02 2005 09:47 AM

Wow. Don't the Met relievers realize that they suck?

Edgy DC
Aug 02 2005 10:01 AM

The Mets have the fifth-best starter ERA in the league and the fifth-best relief ERA.

Overall, they're fifth!

Don't believe anyone that argues that they need to tweak the pitching staff. As usual (at least since 2001), the offense has come up short and the pitching has gotten too much attention.

seawolf17
Aug 02 2005 10:06 AM

Hey! Here's an idea. Let's move the Mets out to Las Vegas. Then we can be in the NL West, which we'd be leading by two games, and maybe then the club wouldn't roll over and die every time they went west of the Mississippi.

Frustrating to have such an impressive month statistically and yet still be so far away...

metsmarathon
Aug 02 2005 03:06 PM

damn - that's some weak-assed slugging!

Edgy DC
Aug 02 2005 03:10 PM

On the other hand, I'd bet that Jose Reyes' 39 hits in a month is a top-ten number for a Met.

Vic Sage
Aug 02 2005 03:26 PM

plus, his .355 OBP is a good sign, no?

Edgy DC
Aug 02 2005 03:59 PM

Sure, but the main indicator is the difference between that and the batting average. In July, that was .027. Unless he's going to put up Ichiro batting averages, I supect we won't really have a solid player until that number is .050 or more. And we won't have an all-star until it's .070 or more.

But yes, good sign. It was also nice to hear Phil Garner say something to the effect that him getting on is tantamount to him scoring a run. Even if it's only half true, it's a good thing to get back to him.

smg58
Aug 03 2005 12:56 AM

There's no doubt that good things happen when Reyes gets on, which is why him getting on even at an average clip would mean so much.

While I agree that our pitching has gotten too much attention lately -- especially the pen, which bailed out Zambrano in a huge way tonight -- it's important to remember that our home park favors pitching, so the pitching numbers will look better (and the hitting numbers worse) than they really are. And while being 5th in ERA isn't bad, 5th can still be improved upon.

Frayed Knot
Sep 01 2005 11:09 PM
Edited 3 time(s), most recently on Sep 01 2005 11:38 PM

[u:de66f4334b]August Stats[/u:de66f4334b]



ABHHRRBIBAOBASLG
Reyes11330310.265.300.407
Wright9637627.385.469.646
Floyd9327316.290.371.462
Cairo931903.204.267.247
Beltran822227.268.384.378
Diaz6520411.308.319.646
Castro5815416.259.338.569
Cameron381226.316.350.474
Anderson28602.158.238.184
Piazza34829.235.350.451
Matsui32701.219.265.250
Offerman31604.194.286.256
Woodward301002.333.412.400
Jacobs28949.310.429.793
Williams20513.250.286.500
Mient'wicz7500.714.800.1000
TOTAL85823831126.277.349.452

Johnny Dickshot
Sep 01 2005 11:11 PM

That Cairo line is just pathetic.

Frayed Knot
Sep 01 2005 11:18 PM


IPERHBBKWHiPERA
Martinez39.0153510331.153.46
Glavine36.010372151.082.50
Seo35.17304230.961.78
Zambrano29.117309141.335.22
Benson27.018367131.596.00
Trachsel8.002260.500.00
Starters174.267170341041.173.45
Heilman15.01125161.130.50
Padilla13.2414561.392.63
Looper12.2512361.183.55
Hernandez10.28135101.746.97
Bell5.045131.207.20
Relievers56.2225619411.323.49
TOTAL231.189226531451.213.46