THE CRANE POOL FORUM thecranepool.net (.com)


Forum Home

Master Index of Archived Threads


Met Rankings by Position

Edgy DC
Jul 27 2005 11:28 AM

At catcher, they're fine. You sort in ballpark factors, and they probably pull ahead of Philadelphia.

If Piazza stops chasing junk away and takes more walks, this slot remains a relative strength.

This thread projects to be a belabored way of saying we're getting killed at first and second.

RKTEAMGABRH2B3BHRTBRBISBCSSHSFHBPSOBBGidPBAOBPSLGOPS
1Cincinnati1013354489220161596200441086385.266.354.475.829
2Chicago Cubs100354379221114157540134440248.260.311.444.754
3San Francisco99348478932010151481234568278.256.315.434.749
4Florida973563810419141374043375273410.292.356.385.741
5Philadelphia1013473885160141434500011053337.245.327.412.739
6NY Mets1003774095240131585810221693512.252.316.419.735

Piazza76284297519011127430000147255.264.326.447.773

Castro5385112050231151022020106.235.309.365.674

DiFelice68000000000000201.000.000.000.000
7Washington10035431962017139431034552247.271.323.393.716
8Milwaukee101367439324081413701124812919.253.313.384.698
9Colorado993434180150121314620124743613.233.312.382.694
10San Diego1003933610320371504921240492414.262.302.382.683
11Pittsburgh100361338522210141500036784209.235.284.391.675
12LA Dodgers100357288821071304701143493113.246.309.364.673
13Atlanta100376359423071384300233462312.250.296.367.663
14Arizona10233529791406111290132388377.236.316.331.647
15St. Louis99350358314161174502923261412.237.271.334.605
16Houston10133629761203973632615482616.226.291.289.579

Edgy DC
Aug 07 2005 07:21 PM

Catcher
RKTEAMGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
1Cincinnati111367481002501918271.272.367.496.863
2Chicago Cubs110388401032521517759.265.318.456.775
3NY Mets110415451082801618472.260.325.443.769
4Florida10839743116231415346.292.354.385.740
5Philadelphia11138240931801615950.243.323.416.739
6Washington11038533106211815347.275.334.397.732
7Colorado10937848912021415751.241.316.415.731
8San Francisco10938251953301116150.249.307.421.729
9San Diego11042940116204917155.270.315.399.713
10Milwaukee111407501012601015743.248.308.386.694
11Atlanta11141641104260815447.250.297.370.667
12Pittsburgh11140135922621015253.229.281.379.660
13Arizona1123683486160812636.234.316.342.658
14LA Dodgers1103913094210713647.240.308.348.656
15St. Louis1103864091151612647.236.272.326.598
16Houston1113663181130310340.221.285.281.566


First Base
RKTEAMGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
1Chicago Cubs110423871493623328885.352.429.6811.110
2St. Louis110427951482813127191.347.433.6351.068
3Arizona112448611413132926575.315.360.592.952
4LA Dodgers110405591152712622282.284.362.548.910
5Florida108415631212912021273.292.380.511.891
6Colorado109405591222911319254.301.412.474.886
7Washington110402561172821218553.291.395.460.855
8Milwaukee111417611172601920065.281.363.480.842
9Cincinnati111439641352701119551.308.373.444.817
10Atlanta111419511122512019979.267.325.475.800
11San Diego110431551211831619368.281.339.448.787
12Houston111420611081911818368.257.346.436.781
13Pittsburgh111423521112511317768.262.331.418.750
14Philadelphia11140453971801415766.240.346.389.735
15San Francisco109432501112221317659.257.316.407.723
16NY Mets11038845862101114038.222.299.361.660


Second Base
RKTEAMGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
1LA Dodgers110418691302702122075.311.377.526.903
2Philadelphia111426661303021520967.305.384.491.874
3Atlanta11144281138363820444.312.382.462.843
4Houston111438721193421720852.272.339.475.814
5Florida10841876126202917741.301.380.423.803
6San Francisco10942162122270917641.290.355.418.773
7Milwaukee111432651122041518551.259.342.428.770
8Chicago Cubs110433551212721018237.279.342.420.762
9Cincinnati111445711212031118049.272.349.404.754
10Arizona11246165125293718137.271.360.393.752
11St. Louis11044055128252717846.291.332.405.736
12Colorado10944861130252617744290.327.395.722
13Washington11041461102282815838.246.330.382.711
14Pittsburgh111438521181631017049.269.310.388.699
15San Diego11044559117141615147.263.333.339.673
16NY Mets11041852108221514735.258.302.352.654


Third Base
RKTEAMGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
1Houston111401661152432923281.287.383.579.962
2Chicago Cubs110434701332902824683.306.358.567.925
3Milwaukee111402531183211920959.294.371.520.891
4NY Mets110392671172911619663.298.384.500.884
5Arizona112429621143012221273.266.358.494.852
6Cincinnati111430561243511420351.288.357.472.829
7Atlanta111401611123241218851.279.357.469.826
8St. Louis11040162111223816358.277.359.406.766
9Colorado10941051115241916858.280.349.410.759
10Pittsburgh111432591192421118055.275.333.417.749
11San Francisco109423491192111117565.281.330.414.743
12Philadelphia11142543113231816247.266.320.381.701
13Washington11041945103292715756.246.316.375.691
14San Diego11041642106183614830.255.329.356.685
15LA Dodgers11041152100193714640.243.325.355.681
16Florida1084064395320815153.234.284.372.656


Shortstop
RKTEAMGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
1Atlanta1114577313019101019943.284.346.435.782
2Cincinnati111463731192831720461.257.308.441.748
3San Francisco10943957130254216938.296.351.385.736
4Colorado10944165118303817845.268.322.404.726
5Philadelphia11148077133217919533.277.318.406.724
6St. Louis11045263124165416236.274.353.358.711
7Florida10837738100201714340.265.328.379.707
8San Diego110416461012421116255.243.295.389.684
9NY Mets110487711361811318547.279.302.380.682
10LA Dodgers11047153135192216435.287.330.348.678
11Arizona11244852118233516243.263.308.362.669
12Houston11141447100253815543.242.292.374.666
13Milwaukee1113914988291714039.225.307.358.665
14Chicago Cubs11045853116221716141.253.283.352.634
15Pittsburgh1114154197186614529.234.284.349.634
16Washington110387327885310522.202.251.271.522


Left Field
RKTEAMGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
1Florida108431811523222426079.353.412.6031.015
2Cincinnati111394831073022822579.272.392.571.963
3Pittsburgh111406701243651922755.305.403.559.962
4Milwaukee111434631183102723090.272.338.530.868
5NY Mets110413641131812520869.274.357.504.861
6St. Louis110420641152222421363.274.337.507.844
7Philadelphia111417541141812119778.273.367.472.839
8San Diego110429631172011719056.273.362.443.805
9Arizona112438641182701519060.269.359.434.793
10San Francisco109414581211811117462.292.351.420.772
11Colorado109427531191751418852.279.330.440.770
12Chicago Cubs11040635105283916646.259.314.409.723
13Washington11040641104274916651.256.312.409.721
14Atlanta111420611031611316060.245.318.381.699
15Houston11142144105235515336.249.310.363.673
16LA Dodgers1104154795203714237.229.280.342.622


Center Field
RKTEAMGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
1Atlanta111413671122133524488.271.354.591.945
2Cincinnati111425751212812723280.285.358.546.904
3LA Dodgers110409721171832220758.286.364.506.871
4St. Louis110399681072612119872.268.372.496.869
5Washington11042160112326918353.266.371.435.806
6Milwaukee11147076149250920141.317.375.428.803
7San Diego110435621171871619765.269.346.453.798
8Philadelphia11142771133165417140.311.392.400.793
9NY Mets110443581243031420264.280.333.456.789
10Arizona112412521001551617351.243.340.420.760
11Colorado109429591082041718760.252.309.436.745
12Houston11145960134134617333.292.330.377.707
13Pittsburgh111446601161741117445.260.311.390.701
14Chicago Cubs110454551121631417635.247.292.388.680
15Florida10845869119119215429.260.314.336.650
16San Francisco10943249104232414336.241.299.331.630


Right Field
RKTEAMGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
1San Diego110390711153551019060.295.423.487.910
2Philadelphia111417751202312020571.288.397.492.888
3Florida108414561242431720570.300.366.495.861
4Washington110434661322311921459.304.357.493.850
5Milwaukee111416671153111719960.276.359.478.838
6NY Mets110411671072722019855.260.348.482.830
7Colorado109404561151851719456.285.349.480.829
8Arizona112431621192731820658.276.349.478.827
9Pittsburgh111426631173321018450.275.377.432.809
10St. Louis110421711142521619162.271.350.454.803
11San Francisco109414621092111818656.263.335.449.784
12LA Dodgers11039762982501617151.247.347.431.778
13Chicago Cubs110427631122621619055.262.328.445.773
14Houston111427541093221719649.255.305.459.764
15Cincinnati111427591072921518565.251.317.433.750
16Atlanta111411571042451418053.253.310.438.748

metirish
Aug 07 2005 07:55 PM

Excellent work, first and second base help is a glaring need when you look at your charts, very interesting to look at teams where they are by postition relative to where they are in the standings, good stuff, the Reds for instance fair well by postition but we all know they have no pitching.

Edgy DC
Aug 07 2005 08:56 PM

I'll follow up with some pitching rankings.

smg58
Aug 07 2005 11:51 PM

It's tough to tell with Cincy how much of that is ballpark-related.

I'm shocked that Milwaukee's rotation of guys at third is ahead of David Wright.

Keep in mind that Mintkiewicz' OPS is significantly higher than the overall OPS at first.

I'm still a lot more disappointed with center than I am with first, given the level of investment and expectation. Second is another story, because we did make a significant investment in Matsui.

The Marlins are last at third base. Who saw that coming?

Edgy DC
Aug 08 2005 12:26 AM

I suspected ballpark factors also, but according to baseball-reference.com, the Great American Ballpark, in it's first year, played even. In it's second year, bb-r.com gave it a batters' ballpark factor of 92, very much in favor of pitching.

So, to believe bb-r.com, Cincy's batters have mashed and their pitchers have struggled because that's the type of talent they have.

Nymr83
Aug 08 2005 12:41 AM

is catcher a relative strength? well relative to other catchers maybe, but how about relative to other $10 million+ players?
expectations/contracts play a huge part in how good a year you are having. if the mets werent paying piazza 15 mil they could conceivably be giving it to Delgado. and their 1B/C duo would be better than the current 1B/C duo.
i'm not looking to start a piaza-bashing fest, just suggesting that since other catchers aren't payed like piazza is they shouldn't be compared to him like that. Its not like he's a defensive asset either...most teams have a slugger at 1B and a defensive wiz at C...we have the opposite...compare piazza to the other 1Bmen and mientkiewicz to the other catchers for a more reasonable view of what they are doing compared to what the mets needed out of them.

Edgy DC
Aug 08 2005 07:44 AM

That would be the Met Rankings by Salary thread.

Edgy DC
Aug 08 2005 09:16 AM

]I'm shocked that Milwaukee's rotation of guys at third is ahead of David Wright.


I think Russ Branyan is an excellent guy to pick spots for.

NAMEGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBBSOSBCSBAOBPSLGOPS
Jeff Cirillo44137184114036413131732.299.364.467.831
Russ Branyan4413017399097525284610.300.424.5771.001
Bill Hall361021531607581882260.304.345.569.914
Wes Helms1935373101232401.200.243.343.586
Trent Durrington1000000000000.000.000.000.000
Brewers1124045311832119209595189103.292.370.517.888


Milwaukee also edges the Mets in defensive zone rating at third, .771 to .764, and holds a slight edge in stolen bases, 10-13 vs 12-17 for the Mets.

Rotblatt
Aug 08 2005 11:35 AM

]compare piazza to the other 1Bmen and mientkiewicz to the other catchers for a more reasonable view of what they are doing compared to what the mets needed out of them.


That would be interesting to do . . . And to get a rough idea, we could just add the 1B & C OPS, then divide it by 2 & compare to each NL team.

I'm pretty busy today, but the Mets's 1B + C OPS is .715. ATL's at .734, PHI at .737, FLA at .816 & WAS at .794.

Of course, Piazza & Mientkiewicz's OPS's are higher than the average at their positions--Doug's at .760 & Piazza's at .798--but I assume the same is true of the other teams as well . . .

If Doug is able to continue swinging a hot bat (.804 OPS in June, .894 in July, 1.800 in August) for the rest of the season (doubtful, but possible), we're in okay shape there. If he has trouble, we should probably just throw Valent in there, but the organization is apparently down on Valent, since he's still in AAA and WIlliams is still up here.

The bigger problem is second, since Willie's given every indication that he'll stick with Cairo instead of trying out Matsui or one of the rookies, and Cairo's not likely to do much better than he has.

metsmarathon
Aug 08 2005 01:01 PM

well, if i do a simple transposition of our 1b OPS and C OPS into the other's category, we'd have the 11th best C OPS and 13th best 1b OPS.

i'm not sure if we've learned anything from this statement tho...

Edgy DC
Aug 08 2005 01:27 PM

Well, I think we're getting too philosophical here. The point was to get a snapshot of where the Mets are succeeding relative to the league and where they're failing. Here's a quick shot of the rankings.

c1b2b3bsslfcfrf
3161649596


I don't think most reasonable expectations were of Piazza getting overpaid at the end of his contract.